PRIVACY POLICY

AEP ( “we”, “us”, or “our”), which operate www.aepbeauty.com (the “Site”), takes your privacy seriously. This policy lets you know how we collect, use, share, and protect personal information. It also tells you about the choices available regarding our use of the information, and how you can reach us to get answers to your questions.

This privacy policy applies to the “personal information” that AEP obtains about you in various contexts, both online and offline, including when you visit our websites, communicate with us, or participate in any of our programs or events. When we use the term “personal information” we are referring to information that identifies, relates to, describes or can be associated with you. The Site may include links to third party websites and/or applications. Please note that we have no control over the privacy practices of websites or applications that we do not own.

 By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information through the Sites as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information We Collect

We may collect or may have collected the following categories of information about you. The following are examples of the types of personal information that we collect and how we use that information:

 

Contact Information. We may collect your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, and username or social media handle.

 

Payment Information. For example, we may collect your method of payment and payment card information (including payment card number, expiration date, delivery address and billing address).

 

Shopping History. For example, we may collect personal information about the items you viewed, added to your cart, purchased or returned.

 

Information You Submit. We may collect personal information when you send us a message through the “Contact Us” page or similar features on our Site. We may also collect personal information when you enter a promotion. This may include photos, videos and other user-generated content that you submit.

 

Information You Post. We may collect personal information you post in a public space on our Site, such as on our Ratings & Reviews feature.

 

Device Information. We may collect information about your device you use to access our Site. For example, we may collect your device identifier, IP address or mobile operating system.

 

Geolocation Information. We may collect information that can help identify your physical location (like your GPS coordinates or the approximate location of your mobile device).

 

Demographic Information. We may collect your birth date, age, gender and zip code.

 

Online or Network Activity. If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you are using. We may look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us.

 

Inferences. We may collect information drawn from or created based on any of the information identified above.

 

Sources of Data

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • Personal Information You Provide

For example, when you register for an account, make a purchase on the Site, contact us with a question or complaint, create an account on our website, respond to a survey, participate in a contest or other promotion, make an appointment, sign-up to attend an event or join a loyalty, rewards or similar program or club, we collect the information that you provide to us.

 

  • Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our website, and when you open or click on emails we send you, we (and third parties we work with) may automatically collect information from your browser or device using technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Web beacons or pixel tags are small images which are embedded into our website or emails that provide us with information about your browser or device, or whether you open or click on the emails we send you. These technologies enable us, or the third parties who place such technologies, to collect information such as device identifiers and online or other network activity information.

 

  • Information from Third Parties

We receive information from third party partners, such as our business partners, including online advertising networks, analytics vendors, and companies that co-sponsor our promotions. We may also receive information from other companies that collect or aggregate information from publicly available databases or if you consented to allow them to use and share your information. We also collect information from social media platforms and networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram. For example, when you engage with our content on or through social media or other third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications, these platforms may ask your permission to share certain information with us (e.g. name, gender, profile picture, likes, interests, demographic information). Such information is shared with us subject to platform privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive by changing your privacy settings offered by the relevant social media platform.

 

How we use information

We may combine any and all of the information collected to help create better products, services, and consumer experiences. For example, we may use information to:

 

  • Provide tailored content, services, advertisements and offers;
  • Communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries or complaints;
  • Verify your identity and detect, prevent, and prosecute harmful, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • Fulfill product purchases;
  • Contact you, send notice of changes to a AEP policy;
  • Improve effectiveness of our Site, customer service, and product offerings;
  • Conduct research and analytics;
  • Allowing log in, sharing and use of our content with a social media account;
  • Post your content and consumer reviews on the Site, our social media pages and related third party sites that retail or feature our brands and products;
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditionsand complying with applicable laws.

 

Information we share

We may share or may have shared your personal information with:

 

Our Corporate Brands and Affiliates. We may share your personal information within the Self Shero corporation and brands.

 

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

 

Business Partners. For example, this may include a third party that co-sponsors a contest or promotion. We may also share personal information with data aggregators, advertisers, media buying agencies, advertising networks and advertising service providers.

 

Parties to a corporate transaction. We reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution, or liquidation).

 

Other third parties. For example, this could include responding to a court order or subpoena. It could also include sharing personal information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share personal information when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

 

For Other Reasons We May Describe to You.

 

Non-Identifiable Data and Aggregated Personal Information

We automatically collect certain types of usage and device information when you visit our Site, read our emails or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through use cookies (small files sent to your computer as you surf the web), web beacons or pixels and similar tracking technologies, and we may utilize third party services to collect this information. For example, these tracking technologies may collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, device type, date and time stamp, unique device ID, and about the way you engage with our Site, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, how frequently you access our Site, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Site from multiple devices, the products you view and click on, and similar actions you take.

 

We or our service providers, including Google Analytics, may also collect web surfing data related to your use of the Site. For specific details on how Google collects and uses information on our website, please visit: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/. 

 

For security purposes, all of this information is stored in encrypted form and is not associated with any users as individuals.You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent to your computer. However, this may prevent our sites or services from working properly. You can also set your browser to delete cookies every time you finish browsing.

 

Web surfing data and similar information may be aggregated for administrative purposes. We use this information collected through tracking technologies to provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising, recognize you across multiple devices, monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns of our visitors, and otherwise enhance our Site and your user experience.

Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

You can opt out of receiving our marketing communications. Note that you will still receive non-marketing or transactional messages from us, including messages about your account and responses to your inquiries. You can opt out of receiving our marketing communications by following the instructions within the emails you receive from us, or by sending us an email at customerservice@aepbeauty.com.

 

Children

Our Site is not intended for or directed to children under the age of thirteen. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of thirteen though our Site. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age thirteen, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have collected personal information from a child under thirteen, please contact us at customerservice@aepbeauty.com.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.

Storage of Information

Personal Information we maintain may be stored in or outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your personal information to the United States. This Site is intended for use in the United States and is subject to the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protections as those in your own country.

Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other third-party sites, plug-ins, applications or other online services. These websites may operate independently from us. If you click on a link to a third-party site or other online service, you will be taken to a site or other online service we do not control and that is not governed by this Notice. We are not responsible for the websites’ content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites. We suggest that you read the privacy policies of those sites and other online services carefully.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Self Shero Corporation

304 S. Jones Blvd #6680. Las Vegas, NV, 89107

1-702-666-3752

customerservice@aepbeauty.com

California-specific Privacy Disclosures

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your rights and how you can submit your request to us. We do not sell personal information.

 

California law indicates that organizations should disclose whether certain categories of personal information are collected, “sold,” or disclosed for an organization’s “business purpose” (as those terms are defined under California law). You can find the categories of personal information that we collect and share above. Please note that because this list is comprehensive it may refer to types of information that we collect and share about people other than yourself. In addition, if you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes, please send your request to us using the information in the "Contact Us" section above.

 

How To Submit A Request

If you are an AEP customer and would like to request access to or deletion of your personal information, please directly send an email to customerservice@aepbeauty.com. We will respond within 30 days.

 

Your right to access or delete your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights described in this privacy policy.

 

In order for us to process requests to access or delete your information, we will need to verify your identity to confirm that the request came from you. We may contact you by phone or e-mail to verify your request. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, and an e-mail address that you have used with AEP, or a phone number you have used with AEP. For certain requests, we may also ask you to provide details about the most recent purchase you made online.

 

Under the CCPA, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf but the agent will need to complete the verification process, including the submission of proof that it has been designated to act on your behalf. For access and deletion requests made by an authorized agent on your behalf, we also may require you to verify your own identity directly with us (as described above). We will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

 

We may offer you various financial incentives such as discounts and special offers when you provide us with contact information and identifiers such as your name and email address. When you sign-up for our email list or other discounts and special offers, you opt-in to a financial incentive. You may withdraw from a financial incentive at any time by opting out from our emails. Generally, we do not assign monetary or other value to personal information, however, California law requires that we assign such value in the context of financial incentives. In such context, the value of the personal information is related to the estimated cost of providing the relevant financial incentive(s) for which the information was collected.